Mt. Konocti Winery

Lake County · Clear Lake AVA
🐾 Dog Friendly 👨‍👩‍👧 Family Friendly 🌄 Scenic Views 🥂 Estate Wines ✅ Walk-ins Welcome
Visit
Pending
Wino Notion Score
Not Yet Reviewed
Editorial review pending
Awaiting
Reviews
Community Review Score
Not Yet Rated
Be the first to review
Hours
Mon-Sat 11:30am-4:30pm
📞
Phone
(707) 279-9200
💰
Tasting Fee
From $10
📅
Reservations
Walk-ins welcome
🌿
Est.
2008

About Mt. Konocti Winery

For travelers exploring Lake County wineries, Mt. Konocti Winery stands out through its kelseyville tasting / mt. konocti namesake focus. For Mt. Konocti Winery, that distinction matters in a region where estate properties, downtown rooms, ranch wineries and limited-access producers can all feel very different from one another. The specific draw is 2550 Big Valley Rd; LCWA listed winery with direct email. Pricing and access are part of the decision. For Mt. Konocti Winery, treat that as planning guidance rather than a permanent promise, because fees, inclusions and event ticket tiers can change.

Mt. Konocti Winery is the operator associated with the experience, so direct questions about reservations, accessibility, group size or seasonal availability are best handled there. For Mt. Konocti Winery, around Clear Lake, wine travel often feels more relaxed than in California's busiest regions. Mt. Konocti Winery can benefit from that slower pace, especially when visitors pair it with one or two nearby experiences instead of trying to cover the county in a single sweep. At Mt. Konocti Winery, start by asking the host what best represents the property or producer right now. For Mt.

Konocti Winery, if the experience includes a tour, garden, cave, olive mill, ranch, view or other feature, let that become part of the tasting rather than rushing directly through the wine list. For Mt. Konocti Winery, a comparative flight is usually more memorable when the staff can explain why one bottle, site or style differs from the next. For Mt. Konocti Winery, for travelers, the strongest reason to remember this experience is simple: visitor-facing winery profile or route stop. That is the hook that can make Mt. Konocti Winery stand out when choosing among several Lake County options. For Mt. Konocti Winery, a quick pre-trip check is worthwhile: confirm the current schedule, price, reservation requirements and arrival instructions. For Mt. Konocti Winery, that is especially important for seasonal programs, rural properties, small groups and experiences tied to a specific event date.

A 1926 pear-growers' cooperative that became a family-run winery and custom-crush house in the shadow of Mount Konocti.
🍷
What Wino Notion Loved
Visit pending, based on winery profile & reputation
Pear Country RootsDescended from the 1926 Lake County Fruit Exchange, a pear-growers' co-op that added wine services in 2004.
Big Valley District AVASits at 2550 Big Valley Road in Kelseyville, within the Big Valley District portion of the Clear Lake AVA.
Custom-Crush OperationStill provides winemaking, barrel and case storage, and vineyard management for other Lake County growers.
"A century-old Lake County cooperative - now a family-owned winery and custom-crush house at the base of its namesake mountain."
Visit Pending

Score Breakdown

Ratings will appear after verified reviews
Wine Quality
Not yet rated
Tasting Experience
Not yet rated
Value for Money
Not yet rated
Family Friendly
Not yet rated
Dog Friendly
Not yet rated
Reviews Across the Web
, loading...
Wino Notion
Not yet rated
Awaiting reviews
Google Live
Fetching...
Scores from Google Maps via its official API · Updated every 24 hours · Click any row to view full reviews

Featured Wines

No Current Releases
Mt. Konocti Winery sells estate-grown wines through its tasting room and website, but a current, independently verifiable list of releases and prices could not be confirmed from the sources reviewed - check mtkonoctiwines.com directly for the current lineup.

Tasting Experiences

Visit Website →
🍷
Tasting Room Visit
Sample current releases in the winery's small, personal tasting room in Kelseyville.
Inquire
🥂
Barrel Room Event Center
Private events and gatherings in the winery's 58-degree barrel room.
Inquire

Photo Gallery

Recent Reviews from Our Community

No Community Reviews Yet
This winery does not have any published Wino Notion community reviews yet. Be the first to share a recent visit and help other wine travelers know what to expect.
Write the First Review
Share Your Experience at Mt. Konocti Winery

More Lake County Wineries

All Lake County →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the tasting room hours at Mt. Konocti Winery?

Mt. Konocti Winery's tasting room hours are Daily 11am-5pm. Hours can change seasonally, so confirm with the winery before visiting.

Do I need a reservation to visit Mt. Konocti Winery?

Mt. Konocti Winery generally welcomes walk-ins, though reservations are a good idea on busy weekends.

Is Mt. Konocti Winery dog-friendly?

Yes - Mt. Konocti Winery is dog-friendly. Call ahead to confirm current pet policies before you visit.

Is Mt. Konocti Winery wheelchair accessible?

Yes - Mt. Konocti Winery offers wheelchair accessible facilities.

More Lake County wineries

Olof Cellars · Shannon Ridge Family of Wines · Six Sigma Ranch & Winery · Smiling Dogs Ranch · Snow's Lake Winery · Stonehouse Cellars

Wine tasting deals in Lake County · Browse all wineries