Transcendence Wines

Sta. Rita Hills, California
🌄 Scenic Views 🥂 Estate Wines
Visit
Pending
Wino Notion Score
Not Yet Reviewed
Editorial review pending
Awaiting
Reviews
Community Review Score
Not Yet Rated
Be the first to review
Hours
Confirm with winery
📞
Phone
Not published(503) 538-3199
💰
Tasting Fee
Not published
📅
Reservations
Confirm with winery
🌿
Est.
Not published

About Transcendence Wines

Transcendence is the husband-and-wife winery of Joey and Sara Gummere, a dream in motion since the pair met in 2000. Joey's path ran through Babcock, where he fell for cool-climate wines under Bryan Babcock, co-founding the Kenneth-Crawford label and serving as assistant winemaker to the noted Bruce McGuire at Santa Barbara Winery and Lafond. The name arrived in 2007, written on the label of a special barrel made for a childhood friend's celebration of life.

The wines are small-lot and cool-climate through and through: Pinot Noir and Chardonnay from the Sta. Rita Hills, Syrah and Rhone varieties from the Santa Ynez Valley, and rose and Cabernet Sauvignon from Happy Canyon, made for structure, nuance and age. Purpose is baked in: the winery donates at least ten percent of direct sales, plus a share of production, to nonprofit partners.

The tasting room anchors the Sta. Rita Hills Wine Center at the corner of Highways 246 and 1 in Lompoc, near the Wine Ghetto, open Wednesday through Sunday with famously friendly TGIF bottle specials and a welcome that feels like joining the family.

A husband-and-wife label with a purpose, pouring cool-climate Pinot, Chardonnay and Syrah at the Sta. Rita Hills Wine Center.
🍷
What Wino Notion Loved
Visit pending, based on winery profile & reputation
A meaningful nameBorn on the label of a barrel made for a childhood friend's celebration of life.
Cool-climate pedigreeJoey Gummere trained under Bryan Babcock and Bruce McGuire before this dream label.
Wine with purposeAt least ten percent of direct sales goes to nonprofit partners.
Wine Ghetto convenienceAn easy, friendly stop at the corner of Highways 246 and 1, with weekly bottle specials.
"A husband-and-wife label with a purpose, pouring cool-climate Pinot, Chardonnay and Syrah at the Sta. Rita Hills Wine Center."
Visit Pending

Score Breakdown

Ratings will appear after verified reviews
Wine Quality
Not yet rated
Tasting Experience
Not yet rated
Value for Money
Not yet rated
Family Friendly
Not yet rated
Dog Friendly
Not yet rated
Reviews Across the Web
, loading...
Wino Notion
Not yet rated
Awaiting reviews
Google Live
Fetching...
Scores from Google Maps via its official API · Updated every 24 hours · Click any row to view full reviews

Featured Wines

Current Releases
Wines change with each vintage
For an accurate list of current-release wines and library bottlings from Transcendence Wines, please check the winery'Sta. Rita Hills producers typically rotate vintages and offerings seasonally.

Tasting Experiences

Visit Website →
🥂
Tasting
Transcendence Wines has not published a current tasting menu or pricing that we have been able to verify. Check the winery website for what is being poured and what it costs before you visit.

Photo Gallery

Recent Reviews from Our Community

No Community Reviews Yet
This winery does not have any published Wino Notion community reviews yet. Be the first to share a recent visit and help other wine travelers know what to expect.
Write the First Review
Share Your Experience at Transcendence Wines

More Sta. Rita Hills Wineries

All Sta. Rita Hills →

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the tasting room hours at Transcendence Wines?

Transcendence Wines does not publish verified tasting room hours here. Check the winery website or call before you travel, as hours change seasonally.

Do I need a reservation to visit Transcendence Wines?

Is Transcendence Wines dog-friendly?

Transcendence Wines has not published a pet policy we have verified. Ask the winery before bringing a dog.

Is Transcendence Wines wheelchair accessible?

Accessibility details are not published for Transcendence Wines. Contact the winery directly about access needs.

More Sta. Rita Hills wineries

Zaca Mesa Winery & Vineyards · Firestone Vineyard · Margerum Wine Company · Alma Rosa Winery & Vineyards · Coquelicot Estate Vineyard · Whitcraft Winery

Browse all wineries